Why a Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Stax.  This Privacy Policy explains to you how Stax will collect, use, manage and protect your personal information in accordance with its obligations under privacy legislation in force in Australia.  Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and if you have any questions or complaints please contact Stax at the addresses specified below.

Collection of Personal Information

  1. This privacy policy applies only to the collection of Personal Information from this Website.  Alternative privacy policies and procedures may apply to the collection of Personal Information obtained by Stax offline.
  2. As part of your use of this Website, you authorise Stax to collect your Personal Information when using this Website or when you knowingly provide Stax with that Personal Information.

Use of Personal Information

Any Personal Information which you knowingly provide Stax with may be used by Stax for the following purposes:

  1. To administer our business;
  2. To provide you with products and services;
  3. To receive and process payments;
  4. To promote and market our business
  5. To monitor the quality of our products and services and this Website.

Cookies

  1. When you visit this Website we may collect pieces of information commonly known as "cookies".  Cookies are a small text document, which are transferred to the hard drive of your computer for record keeping purposes.  It may not be readily apparent to you that such information is being collected.  Cookies enable Stax to update and improve this Website, to better serve our customers and to make your experience more enjoyable.
  2. Web browsers are usually set to allow cookies.  If you would prefer not to receive cookies then you will need to set your browser to disable cookies.  This may be done through the settings in your browser.
  3. You should note that it you disable your browser to accept cookies, this Website may not function properly and you may not be able to take advantage of all the features on this Website.

Sharing of Personal Information

  1. Except as described in this Privacy Policy, Stax will not disclose your Personal Information to any third party, unless:
    1. you request and consent to such disclosure; or
    2. disclosure is required by applicable law; or
    3. disclosure is reasonably required in the exercise or defence of any legal claim.
  2.  Stax will use every effort to protect and secure your Personal Information against loss, misuse or unauthorised use or disclosure.

Third Party Wesites

  1. This Privacy Policy only applies to this Website and does not extend to or include any third party website.
  2. While this Website may contain links to third party websites and banners, Stax does not guarantee the standards of any third party website, nor endorse any third party website or banner, nor is it responsible for the content or information practices of any website belonging to a third party.

Changes to your Personal Information

  1. Stax will use every endeavour to ensure that your Personal Information is up to date and accurate.  Upon request, you may access any of your Personal Information that Stax holds.
  2. If at any time you believe that your Personal Information is either incorrect, inaccurate or out of date you can contact Stax at the addresses specified below.
  3. If at any time you no longer wish Stax hold any of your Personal Information, you may request Stax to delete your Personal Information or any part which Stax holds.  Any request for access or to delete your Personal Information must be made by contacting Stax as specified below.

Please note that in order to protect your privacy and the privacy of our customers you may be required to produce satisfactory identification.

Changes to Privacy Policy

  1. Stax maintains the right to amend this Privacy Policy if desired or required by law.  If any changes are proposed to use of any Personal Information Stax will post any proposed changes on this Website before using that Personal Information.
  2. Any customer for whom Stax holds Personal Information will have the option to request Stax to remove any Personal Information held for that customer.  Such request should be made to one of the addresses specified below.

Definitions

  1. "Personal Information" has the same meaning as contained in the Privacy Act 1988and includes, but is not limited to, information that may personally identify you such as:
    1. your name;
    2. address;
    3. telephone number;
    4. email address;
    5. type and version of your web browser.
  2. "Website" means this website but excluding any external website or links to any external website not controlled or belonging to Stax.

Contact Details

You can contact Stax in any of the following ways:

  1. 88 Flinders Street, Adelaide SA 5000
  2. (08) 8232 7829
  3. (08) 8223 1596
  4. admin@stax.com.au

 

This Privacy Statement was last updated on 11 August 2011.